Monthly Gas Prices Rise With The New Year

(LOS ANGELES, Jan. 8, 2008) - The average monthly Southern California gas price increased by four cents over the December average, according to the Automobile Club of Southern California monthly Fuel Gauge Report.
The Southern California January average price for regular self-serve gasoline is $3.357, up from $3.314 on Dec. 11 and almost identical to the $3.355 average in November. At this time last year, the average Southern California price was $2.648 - 71 cents lower than this month's average.
"High oil prices continue to pressure pump prices during a time of year that we normally see some of our lowest prices," said Auto Club spokesperson Jeffrey Spring. "Instead, most areas are within 20 cents of their all-time record prices that we saw last May."
Hawaii is the only state with more expensive fuel than California with an average price of $3.48 a gallon. California's average price for December is $3.35, up two cents from December. The region's lowest average price is in La Habra, where regular sells for $3.238. Blythe has the highest average price - $3.612.
Only 10 U.S. states have gas price averages lower than $3 a gallon. Nationally, the average price is $3.105, up 11 cents from December and identical to November's average price. Colorado has the lowest average price, at $2.888.
In Southern California, the averages for regular and premium grades of gasoline are listed below:
County/CityReg 1/8Reg 12/11Pre 1/8Pre 12/11
Imperial County     
El Centro 3.3943.3673.4393.494
Inyo County     
Kern County     
Bakersfield 3.2863.243.5013.439
Ridgecrest 3.3483.3213.5393.519
Los Angeles County    
Alhambra 3.3223.2733.5263.504
Arcadia 3.3513.2673.6093.519
Burbank 3.3663.3073.5723.479
Culver City 3.4353.3863.6483.589
Glendale 3.3793.333.6093.571
Glendora 3.2673.2493.4863.445
Inglewood 3.2923.2353.5193.472
Lancaster 3.4043.3353.6353.579
Long Beach 3.2793.2453.5163.432
Los Angeles 3.3793.3463.6313.536
Manhattan Beach 3.4353.3993.6193.589
Montebello 3.2873.2583.5263.446
Santa Clarita3.3993.3313.5793.579
Santa Monica 3.4393.3953.6153.629
Van Nuys3.3023.2523.4593.459
Whittier 3.2373.2343.4143.339
Woodland Hills3.4193.3653.5993.561
Orange County     
Anaheim 3.2483.2043.4423.388
Fullerton 3.2473.2133.4693.45
Huntington Beach 3.2763.2183.4953.439
La Habra 3.2383.2043.4793.439
Laguna Beach 3.3863.3793.6993.539
Newport Beach 3.4023.3883.6473.619
San Clemente 3.4163.3373.4943.502
Tustin 3.333.2963.5523.529
Riverside County    
Hemet 3.2653.233.5393.374
Palm Springs 3.333.2763.5453.539
Riverside 3.3213.283.5563.488
San Bernardino County    
Redlands 3.3163.3073.4993.479
San Bernardino 3.3153.2653.4663.375
San Diego County    
Chula Vista 3.3473.263.5243.595
Del Mar3.4323.3963.6023.579
Escondido 3.3273.2583.5673.441
Oceanside 3.3463.323.5593.586
San Diego 3.3643.333.5823.581
San Luis Obispo County    
San Luis Obispo 3.5373.493.7593.772
Santa Barbara County    
Lompoc 3.323.313.5043.719
Santa Barbara 3.5073.4623.8063.732
Santa Maria 3.4763.3813.6393.604
Tulare County     
Porterville 3.3893.3443.3993.439
Visalia 3.373.4043.5893.637
Ventura County     
Ventura 3.3163.2863.5063.539
So. Calif. Avg. 3.3573.3143.5693.528